2017-2018 Rankings

Updated 04-10-2018

NWISA rankings are based on three “Ranking Regattas” during each school year.  This first being the Fall Championship, the second being Ranking Regatta #2 held at the beginning of the spring season, and the third being Ranking Regatta #3 held towards the end of the spring season.  These Ranking Regattas also determine the 20 teams qualifying for the NWISA Double Handed District Championship and its backup regatta. Each of the ranking regattas qualifies a certain number of teams, RR1 qualifies the top 5, RR2 the top 7, and RR3 the top 8.  For more details see the District Rules page.

Ranking Regatta # 1 - Olympia Fall Championships - October 27-28
Ranking Regatta # 2 - Vashon Island Regatta - March 17-18
Ranking Regatta # 3 - Hood River Regatta - April 7-8

RANK TEAM RR1 RR2 RR3 POINTS QUALIFIED
1 Sehome High School 1 5 10 16 Qualified 
2 Central Kitsap High School 6 7 8 21 Qualified 
3 Olympia High School 8 2 DNS=13 23 Qualified 
4 Orcas Island High School DNS=12 1 DNS=13 26 Qualified 
5 Capital High School 5 8 DNS=13 26 Qualified 
6 Ingraham High School 7 6 DNS=13 26 Qualified 
7 Oak Harbor HS DNS=12 11 4 27 Qualified 
8 Charles Wright High School 2 Ineligible=19 7 28 Qualified 
9 Friday Harbor HS DNS=12 3 DNS=13 28 Qualified 
10 Bellingham High School 10 13 5 28 Qualified 
12 Hood River Valley HS DNS=12 15 2 29 Qualified 
11 Anacortes HS DNS=12 14 3 29 Qualified 
13 North Kitsap HS DNS=12 12 6 30 Qualified 
15 Oregon Episcopal School DNS=12 DNS=19 1 32 Qualified 
14 Roosevelt High School 9 10 DNS=13 32 Qualified 
16 Nathan Hale High School 11 9 DNS=13 33 Qualified 
17 Bainbridge High School 3 DNS=19 DNS=13 35 Qualified 
18 Gig Harbor High School 4 Ineligible=19 DNS=13 36 Qualified 
19 Newport HS DNS=12 DNS=19 9 40 Qualified 
20 Squalicum HS DNS=12 DNS=19 11 42 Qualified 
21 Port Townsend HS DNS=12 16 DNS=13 41  
22 Inglemoor HS DNS=12 17 DNS=13 42  
23 Kingston HS DNS=12 18 12 42  

UN-RANKED

24 Ballard HS
25 Bellarmine
26 Bellevue HS
27 Benson Polytechnic HS
28 Forest Ridge
29 Lincoln HS
30 Mercer Island HS
31 Meridian HS
32 North Thurston HS
33 Olympic HS
34 Oregon City
35 Peninsula HS
36 Port Angeles HS
37 Seattle Academy of Arts
38 Seattle Waldorf
39 Tumwater HS
40 Columbia HS
41 Everett HS
42 Klahowya SS